Welcome to the St. George Greek Orthodox Sunday School Program for 2013-2014!

As a direct Ministry of the Church, the mission of the Sunday School Program is to teach the children about Jesus Christ through the blessings and fullness of our Orthodox Faith by offering programs and events throughout the calendar year

Scroll down for important dates!

Registration Form and Fiscal Year Calendar Links are below:

  SS_Registration_Form_2013_2014.docx         Sunday_School_Calendar_2013-2014.xlsx                  

*Required for all children attending. Preschool (age 3) – 12th Grade

 Classtime begins immediately following Holy Communion. Dismissal 11:40 A.M.

 

Calendar Events for March/April/May

 FOR ORATORICAL INFORMATION CLICK HERE

MARCH SCHEDULE

  2  Class; Forgiveness Sunday; Cheesefare (Great Lent Begins Monday, March 3rd)

  9  Class; Sunday of Orthodoxy/Procession of Icons - Students bring Icon from home.

12   Wednesday - Oratorical Practice in the Church

*6:00 pm – 7:00 pm 7th – 12th Grade

*7:00 pm – 8:00 pm 5th & 6th Grade

15  Saturday – PARISH ORATORICAL FESTIVAL 11:00 am – 1:00 pm

16  Class; Sunday of St. Gregory Palamas

23  Class; Sunday of the Holy Cross

30  Class: Sunday of St. John Climacus

 

APRIL SCHEDULE

  6  Class; St. Mary of Egypt; Teacher Meeting 12:00 pm; Holy Friday Registration due Click here for Registration Form

12  Saturday of Lazarus; Liturgy, PTO Breakfast & Palm Making: Click Here for Flyer

13    Class; Palm Sunday – students receive palms from Fr. Andrew with class in Church

18   Holy Friday Retreat 12:00 pm – 3:00 pm; K -  6th Grade

20  GREAT AND HOLY PASCHA – No Class

27   Class; Sunday of Thomas

 

MAY SCHEDULE

  4  Class; Sunday of the Myrrh Bearers

11    Class; Sunday of the Paralytic; Mother’s Day (poem read by student)

13  Tuesday – Teacher Meeting 7:00 pm

18  SUNDAY SCHOOL GRADUATION

 

TEACHERS/STAFF  

Mrs. Donna Karpodinis, Co-Director  ++    Mrs. Teri Lalli, Co-Director  ++  Mrs. Nike Valente, Co-Director

Pre-K:  Barbara Panas / Androniki Nicholas  ++  Kindergarten:  Renee Panagos-Felice

1st Grade:  Kristen Cline  ++  2nd Grade:  Argyro (Arielle) Sourias  ++  3rd Grade:  Errie Teevan

4th Grade:  Cathie Georges & Tom Georges   ++  5th Grade:  Stella Fotopoulos

6th Grade:  Donna Karpodinis  ++  7th & 8th Grade:  Teri Lalli 

9th & 10th Grade:  Antonia Lyons  ++  11th & 12th Grade:  George Moutis

Assistant:  Penny Gabriel

Please contact Teri Lalli, Co-Director, with any questions you may have at 732-872-8668 or lalliptds@comcast.net

2012_030_Sunday_School.jpg